Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy

Last Updated 6th December 2013

Whenever you shop or make an enquiry with us, you may share personal information with us. This Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy (referred to in this document as the "Policy") sets out how we collect this information and what we do to make sure it is safe in our hands. TK Maxx and HomeSense are trading names of TJX UK, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company registration number 03094828 and registered address at 50 Clarendon Road, Watford WD17 1TX. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, TJX UK is the data controller of any personal information you provide to us.

If there are links to third party websites on our site, these will not be covered by this Policy and we strongly recommend you refer to the terms and conditions and privacy policy on the third party website.

If you have any questions or concerns about the Policy or about the security of your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us at data_protection@tjxeurope.com.

  • When you use our website to browse or buy e vouchers or gift cards.
  • When you go into our stores and are captured on CCTV which we use for purposes of health and safety and for the prevention and detection of crime.
  • When you buy products in our stores.
  • When you return something.
  • When you apply for a job.
  • When you enter a promotion or competition.
  • When you take part in customer research.
  • When you contact us with a comment, question or complaint.
  • When you agree to go on our mailing list.

Note

If you are 16 or under you may browse our website but you may not register with us or make a purchase. We do not knowingly collect personal information from any person under the age of 16 and all our promotions have a minimum age of at least 16. Our stores may ask for proof of age if an item with an age restriction is purchased and it is unclear to the associate that you are over the applicable age.

Back to Top

The sort of information we collect depends on what you need us to do for you, or how much information we need to identify who you are and resolve your query. This may include:

  • Your name and address so we can make sure an order reaches you.
  • Your email address so we can set up an online account for you, send you important information relating to your order and send you marketing emails if you ask us to (click here to see how you can request marketing emails or ask us not to send them).
  • Your card details so we can take payment or make a refund whether online or in store.
  • Your telephone number so we can contact you if there is a problem with delivery.
  • Your IP address so we can, where you have consented, use appropriate cookies to enhance your visits to our website (click here to see how we use Cookies).
  • Your signature and other appropriate information when you bring a return to our store to acknowledge receipt of the refund and help us guard against theft and fraud.
  • Other personal details such as date of birth, gender and shopping habits appropriate to a specific promotion or competition.
  • Footage of you that is captured on CCTV when you are on our premises. We use CCTV for the purposes of health and safety and for the prevention and detection of crime.
  • Your contact details if you enter a competition.
  • Your signature and other appropriate information when you bring a return to our store to acknowledge receipt of the refund and help us guard against theft and fraud.

In addition we might use the personal information you provide for our internal purposes, for example, website administration, analysis, reporting and compliance purposes or to improve merchandise selections, enhance customer service or invite you to get involved in customer research.

Back to Top

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical security safeguards to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal information you provide on our website, in our stores and through other means.

Obviously no collection or transmission of information over the internet is 100% secure and although we take every possible measure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any such transmission.

Back to Top

You may request a copy of the personal information held about you, and you have the right to have any inaccuracies on record about you corrected. TJX charges £10 for UK requests and will require you to prove your identity before providing any data. Send any requests for access, or queries regarding access, to the Data Protection Officer, TJX Europe, 50 Clarendon Road, Watford, WD17 1TX or email data_protection@tjxeurope.com.

Back to Top

When you use our website, receive an email from us, place an order or enter a competition you will get the opportunity to subscribe to our mailing list for our email newsletters - hot@rrivals and Friends of HomeSense which keep you up to date with new and exciting products arriving in our stores and online. To subscribe, simply follow the instructions provided.

If you no longer wish to receive our emails there are several ways you can unsubscribe:

  • Click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of every hot@rrivals or Friends of HomeSense email. This will open a new page and you will need to make sure that the email address on this page is the same as the one you used to sign up. Once you are happy that this is the case, click "Unsubscribe."
  • Use the My Account area of our website – you may have an online account with us, or you may have set up a profile in the Careers page. On both pages you can opt out of receiving our emails by going to your preferences and un-ticking the box for hot@rrivals or Friends of HomeSense.
  • Contact Us and we will remove you from the list. Click here for contact details.

Back to Top

We do not sell or otherwise disclose any personal information about our customers, visitors to our website or those applying for a job except as described in this Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy or as otherwise agreed with you We do use third parties to perform some services on our behalf and in such cases, they may have limited access to certain personal information. In such cases, they may only use personal information strictly as instructed and never for their own purposes. Examples of when personal information you provide to us may be accessed by third parties are: When you buy Store Gift cards via our website. Our store gift cards are provided by Voucher Express who will ask for the relevant details to take payment for a gift card and send it to the recipient. When you apply for a job with us online. How do we Protect your Information when you Apply for a Job? When we ask you to give us independent feedback on our products and services TK Maxx is owned and operated by TJX Ireland, a subsidiary of The TJX Companies, Inc. established in the USA. We may share the information you provide with companies who form part of our group of companies and, in certain circumstances and only with your consent as detailed below, with our joint marketing partners. This means that the information you provide us may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") to various countries, including the United States. This information may be subject to the laws of the countries in which it is stored or used, and those countries may have a different data protection regime than the country in which you reside. By providing us with any personal information, you consent to such transfer, processing and storage of your personal information.

Back to Top

What are cookies? Cookies are small text files that are placed on your web-enabled device (such a computer, mobile phone, tablet etc.) when you visit a website. Why are they used? They are used by websites in various ways to personalise and enhance your website experience. For example, they may be used to recognise you when you return to a website, remember your preferences, monitor your use of websites in an anonymised manner so as to improve the website's efficiency and user-friendliness or to provide you with personalised suggestions. How do we use cookies? Where you consent to this, we use cookies on this website. For details on how to disable these cookies where you do not consent to them, see How can you refuse cookies? We have classified the cookies we use and the purposes we use them for below, according to the International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookie categories.

1. Strictly Necessary These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for (like shopping, baskets etc.) cannot be provided. These cookies are not used to advertise any products or services to you.

2. Performance These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect personal information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. The information collected is only used to improve how our website works. These cookies are not used to advertise any products or services to you.

3. Functional These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and to provide enhanced and more personal features. They can also be used to remember changes you have made to parts of our website that you can customise. The information these cookies collect is anonymised and cannot track your activity on other websites. These cookies are not used to advertise any products or services to you.

4. Targeting These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They can also be used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. They can be placed on your device by us or by a third party with our consent. Where they are placed by us, they may be used only by us to deliver adverts more relevant to you. When placed by a third party with our consent, they may be used by that third party and other parties to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. For example, where you choose to link to various social networks (such as Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest) via our website, these social network sites may place cookies on your device and use these to target advertising to you on their or other websites.

The cookies we use on our website are as follows:

1. Strictly necessary 1. None

2. Performance Tkmaxx.com cookies 1. BCSI-AC-266559E3CD2AED63 Cookies provided by third parties Cookie _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz

3. Functional None

4. Targeting None How can you refuse cookies? Your browser can be adjusted to refuse cookies being set on your device or to be notified prior to such cookies being set. How this is done depends on what type of browser you use. Details of how to manage cookies are available (depending on your type of browser) at www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org. According to your browser, there are instructions regarding how to delete cookies or manage them being set on your device. If the browser you use is not listed, click on the Help bar on your browser and search for information on cookies. You will find an explanation on how to delete or manage cookies. Follow the relevant instructions. Please note that if you refuse to consent to cookies being placed on your account, certain parts of this website may not be available to you. Where can I find out more information about cookies? Information about cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org. The Internet Advertising Bureau provides a guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy which can be accessed at www.youronlinechoices.eu. The International Chamber of Commerce UK cookie guide can be found on their website at www.international-chamber.co.uk/our-expertise/digitaleconomy

Back to Top

We do not sell or otherwise disclose any personal information about our customers, visitors to our website or those applying for a job except as described in this Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy or as otherwise agreed with you.

We do use third parties to perform some services on our behalf and in such cases, they may have limited access to certain personal information. In such cases, they may only use personal information strictly as instructed and never for their own purposes. Examples of when personal information you provide to us may be accessed by third parties are:

  • When you buy Store Gift cards via our website. Our store gift cards are provided by Voucher Express who will ask for the relevant details to take payment for a gift card and send it to the recipient.
  • When you apply for a job with us online. See How do we Protect your Information when you Apply for a Job?
  • When we ask you to give us independent feedback on our products and services

TK Maxx and HomeSense are owned and operated by TJX UK, a subsidiary of The TJX Companies, Inc established in the USA. We may share the information you provide with companies who form part of our group of companies and, in certain circumstances, with our joint marketing partners. This means that the information you provide us may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") to various countries, including the United States. This information may be subject to the laws of the countries in which it is stored or used, and those countries may have a different data protection regime than the country in which you reside. By providing us with any personal information, you consent to such transfer, processing and storage of your personal information.

In addition we may disclose information:

  • If we are required to do so by law or legal process;
  • To law enforcement agencies;
  • When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation or suspected or actual illegal activity; or
  • If TK Maxx or HomeSense merges, sells or disposes of any part of its business or assets, which includes customer information.

Back to Top


What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your web-enabled device (such a computer, mobile phone, tablet etc) when you visit a website.

Why are they used?

They are used by websites in various ways to personalise and enhance your website experience. For example, they may be used to recognise you when you return to a website, remember your preferences, monitor your use of websites in an anonymised manner so as to improve the website's efficiency and user-friendliness or to provide you with personalised suggestions.

How do we use cookies?

Where you consent to this, we use cookies on this website. For details on how to disable these cookies where you do not consent to them, see How can you refuse cookies? We have classified the cookies we use and the purposes we use them for below, according to the International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookie categories.

1. Strictly Necessary

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for (like shopping, baskets etc) cannot be provided. These cookies are not used to advertise any products or services to you.

2. Performance

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect personal information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. The information collected is only used to improve how our website works. These cookies are not used to advertise any products or services to you.

3. Functional

These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and to provide enhanced and more personal features. They can also be used to remember changes you have made to parts of our website that you can customise. The information these cookies collect is anonymised and cannot track your activity on other websites. These cookies are not used to advertise any products or services to you.

4. Targeting

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They can also be used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. They can be placed on your device by us or by a third party with our consent. Where they are placed by us, they may be used only by us to deliver adverts more relevant to you. When placed by a third party with our consent, they may be used by that third party and other parties to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. For example, where you choose to link to various social networks (such as Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest) via our website, these social network sites may place cookies on your device and use these to target advertising to you on their or other websites.

The cookies we use on our website are as follows:

Strictly necessary

None

Performance

homesense.com cookies

• session

Cookies provided by third parties

Cookie

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

Functional

homesense.com cookies

• friends_popup

Targeting

None

How can you refuse cookies?

Your browser can be adjusted to refuse cookies being set on your device or to be notified prior to such cookies being set. How this is done depends on what type of browser you use. Details of how to manage cookies are available (depending on your type of browser) at www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org. According to your browser, there are instructions regarding how to delete cookies or manage them being set on your device. If the browser you use is not listed, click on the Help bar on your browser and search for information on cookies. You will find an explanation on how to delete or manage cookies. Follow the relevant instructions.

Please note that if you refuse to consent to cookies being placed on your account, certain parts of this website may not be available to you.

Where can I find out more information about cookies?

Information about cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

The Internet Advertising Bureau provides a guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy which can be accessed at www.youronlinechoices.eu.

The International Chamber of Commerce UK cookie guide can be found on their website at www.international-chamber.co.uk/our-expertise/digitaleconomy

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION WHEN YOU APPLY FOR A JOB?

When applying for a job online with TJX UK, you can submit your CV and other relevant personal information on our website. We will ask you to register your details by providing an email address and password. Any information you provide is maintained in a database which is managed on our behalf by a service provider in the United States. They are authorised to use the information only in connection with hosting, managing and maintaining our CV database and they can process your data only in accordance with our instructions. We use the information you submit to process your application.

If you apply for a job by submitting an application form to our stores or by post, we will retain it securely for a limited period relevant to the vacancies available.

We will share your information only as requested by you or in accordance with the statements in this Policy. Information for unsuccessful candidates will be destroyed within a reasonable period once the vacancy and other suitable vacancies have been filled or the search otherwise concluded.

Back to Top